Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF
WWW.THEFIRSTYEARPRINCIPAL.COM


Last revision: December 13, 2020


PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.


The following Terms and Conditions govern and apply to your use of or reliance upon this website maintained by Daphne Wallbridge (the "Website").

Your access or use of the Website indicates that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable laws, statutes and/or regulations. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website will be considered your acceptance to the revised Terms and Conditions.


1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All intellectual property on the Website is owned by us or our licencors, which includes materials protected by copyright, trademark, or patent laws. All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us. All content on the Website, including but not limited to text, software, code, designs, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features and all other content is a collective work under Canadian and other copyright laws and is the proprietary property of the Company; All rights reserved.


2. USE OF COMPANY MATERIALS

We may provide you with certain information as a result of your use of the Website including, but not limited to, documentation, data, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in the use of the Website or Services ("Company Materials"). The Company Materials may not be used for any other purpose than the use of this Website and the services offered on the Website. Nothing in these Terms of Use may be interpreted as granting any licence of intellectual property rights to you.


3. ACCOUNT AND ACCOUNT USE

If your use of the Website requires an account identifying you as a user of the Website (an "Account"):

a) you are solely responsible for your Account and the maintenance, confidentiality and security of your Account and all passwords related to your Account, and any and all activities that occur under your Account, including all activities of any persons who gain access to your Account with or without your permission;

b) you agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Account, any service provided through your Account or any password related to your Account, or any other breach of security with respect to your Account or any service provided through it, and you agree to provide assistance to us, as requested, to stop or remedy any breach of security related to your Account, and

c) you agree to provide true, current, accurate and complete customer information as requested by us from time to time and you agree to promptly notify us of any changes to this information as required to keep such information held by us current, complete and accurate.


4. PAYMENT

When you make a purchase on the Website, you agree to provide a valid instrument to make a payment. Pay attention to the details of the transaction, as your total price may include taxes, fees, and shipping costs, all of which you are responsible for.

When you provide a payment instrument to us, you confirm that you are permitted to use that payment instrument. When you make a payment, you authorize us (and our designated payment processor) to charge the full amount of the payment instrument you designate for the transaction. You also authorize us to collect and store that funding instrument, along with other related transaction information.

If you pay by credit or debit card, we may obtain a preapproval from the issuer of the card for an amount as high as the full price. If you cancel a transaction before completion, this pre-approval may result in those funds not otherwise being immediately available to you.

We may cancel any transaction if we believe the transaction violates these Terms, or if we believe in doing so may prevent financial loss.

In order to prevent financial loss to you or to us, we may contact your funding instrument issuer, law enforcement, or affected third parties (including other users) and share details of any payments you are associated with, if we believe doing so may prevent financial loss or a violation of law.


5. SALE OF GOODS AND SERVICES

We may sell goods or services or allow third parties to sell goods or services on the Website. We undertake to be as accurate as possible with all information regarding the goods and services, including product descriptions and images. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any product information and you acknowledge and agree that you purchase such products at your own risk.

If you are unhappy with a service being sold on our Website, you may request a refund.


6. ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful purpose, or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website in any way that could damage the Website, the services or the general business of Daphne Wallbridge.

You further agree not to use and/or access the Website:

a) To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person's legal rights;

b) To violate any intellectual property rights of us or any third party;

c) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;

d) To perpetrate any fraud;

e) To engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme;

f) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;

g) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate or discrimination towards any group;

h) To unlawfully gather information about others.


7. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and any other country where We may operate.

When you register for an account, you provide us with a valid email address and may provide us with additional information, such as your name and/or billing information. Depending on how you use our Website, we may also receive information from external applications you use to access our Website, or we may receive information through various web technologies, such as cookies, log files, clear gifs, web beacons or others.

We use the information gathered from you to ensure your continued good experience on our website, including through email communication. We may also track certain of the passive information received to improve our marketing and analytics, and for this, we may work with third-party providers.

If you would like to disable our access to any passive information we receive from the use of various technologies, you may choose to disable cookies in your web browser. Please be aware that we will still receive information about you that you have provided, such as your email address.


8. REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY

You may not undertake any of the following actions:

a) Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website;

b) Violate the security of the Website through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user or network.


9. DATA LOSS

We are not responsible for the security of your Account or Content. Your use of the Website is at your own risk.


10. INDEMNIFICATION

You defend and indemnify Daphne Wallbridge and any of its affiliates and hold us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may arise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, your breach of these Terms and Conditions, or your conduct or actions. We will select our own legal counsel and may participate in our own defense, if we wish to so.


11. SPAM POLICY

You are strictly prohibited from using the Website or any of our services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails.


12. THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT

We may occasionally post links to third-party websites or other services. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage caused as a result of your use of any third party services linked to from our Website.


13. VARIATION

To the extent any part or sub-part of these Terms and Conditions is held ineffective or invalid by any court of law, the prior, effective version of these Terms and Conditions be considered enforceable and valid to the fullest extent.


14. SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that the we will have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime.


15. TERMINATION OF ACCOUNT

We may, in our sole discretion, suspend, restrict or terminate your Account and your use of the Website, effective at any time, without notice to you, for any reason, including because the operation or efficiency of the Website or our or any third party's equipment or network is impaired by your use of the Website, any amount is past due from you to us, we have received a third party complaint which relates to your use or misuse of the Website, or you have been or are in breach of any term or condition of these Terms and Conditions. We will have no responsibility to notify any third party, including any third-party providers of services, merchandise or information, of any suspension, restriction or termination of your access to the Website.


16. NO WARRANTIES

Your use of the Website is at your sole and exclusive risk and any services provided by us are on an "as is" basis. We disclaim any and all express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website will meet your needs or that the Website will be uninterrupted, error-free, or secure. We also make no warranties as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. Any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or as a result of loss of your data from your use of the Website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any such damage or loss.


17. PRIVACY

Internet communications are subject to interception, loss or alteration and, as consequences, you acknowledge that information or data you provide by electronic means by accessing or using this Website are not confidential or exclusive, except to the extent required by the applicable laws, and that communications by email may be intercepted, altered or lost.

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy, available on the Website.


18. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your use of the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The maximum liability of Daphne Wallbridge arising from your use of the Website is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) Canadian Dollars or the amount you paid to Daphne Wallbridge in the last six (6) months. This applies to any and all claims by you, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.thefirstyearprincipal.com

Last update: September 27, 2020



The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Daphne Wallbridge (The First-Year Principal), who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to layout :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.thefirstyearprincipal.com



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect your personal information.



2. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is nevertheless collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Sharing comments in the chatbox related to the course content.

We use personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Enrollment form.



3. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



4. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: years.



5. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law (as further explained below).

Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.



6. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: Daphne Wallbridge. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

By email at learn@thefirstyearprincipal.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.



7. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must email Daphne Wallbridge from The First-Year Principal at learn@thefirstyearprincipal.com



8. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request by email to the following address: learn@thefirstyearprincipal.com

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must send an email to learn@thefirstyearprincipal.com to deactivate the account.



9. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Network surveillance software

  • Automatic backup

  • Digital certificate

  • Username/password

  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entails a part of risk.



10. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):



11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.thefypclassroom.thinkific.com

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

Push notifications through email.



12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.



13. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

GET IN TOUCH, STAY CONNECTED!

email us

  • Instagram

Find us on Instagram!

  • Facebook

Find us on facebook

  • YouTube

Find us on YOUTUBE

© 2020 Daphne Wallbridge​. Proudly created with Wix.com

TERMS, CONDITIONS, AND PRIVACY POLICY